2. If the Ch
[…] They argued that the superior court lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal. The superior court agreed and granted the motions. Employee appealed to this Court. One month later, employee filed a motion with this Court requesting that we grant him leave to file an untimely direct appeal from the Commissioner’s decision. We reserved ruling on that motion until we considered the merits of employee’s appeal.
*130¶ 5. The rights to appeal the Department’s workers’ compensation decisions are circumscribed by statute. 21 V.S.A. § 671 provides that the superior court’s jurisdiction over an appeal from the Department “shall be limited to a review of questions of fact or questions of fact and law certified to it by the commissioner.” Appeals of pure questions of law, in contrast, must be taken directly to this Court. Id. § 672.
¶ 6. We have had occasion to interpret these statutory provisions in the past. In Pitts v.