Although the Eustances engaged exclusively in bona fide farming activities, and Act 250 exempts such activities from the permitting process, the majority upholds the Environmental Court’s ruling that the Eustances were required to obtain an amended Act 250 permit for those activities.
¶ 31. This decision is a misapplication of Act 250. The statute was originally enacted to protect agricultural and forest lands from residential and commercial development, and thus has always included an explicit exemption from permit jurisdiction for farming and logging activities. See 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(D)(i) (excluding from definition of “development” any “construction of improvements for farming, logging or forestry purposes below the elevation of 2,500 feet”). As discussed below, the Legislature has steadfastly demonstrated its intent over the ensuing years, through amendments to Act 250 and other laws, to foster and protect Vermont agriculture, including the emerging emphasis on small, local farming operations such as the one involved in this case.