*547 A. Comparable Sales
[…] State v. Hodge, 194 So. 2d 827, 829 (Ala. 1967).
¶ 67. This "same project" rule is not persuasive for several reasons. First, this new issue was not even considered by the trial courtthe County did not move to bar the evidence of the sales on this basis. Because it is *556raised for the first time on appeal, this court may decline to consider it. Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443-44, 287 N.W.2d 140 (1980).
¶ 68. Second, the rule would not apply here. The same project rule, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(5)(b), states: "Any increase or decrease in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of evaluation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired .. . may not be taken into account in determining the just compensation for the property." Thus, the same project rule states that the impact of a public improvement for which property is taken should not be considered in determining fair market value.