Miller v. Miller
[…] (Quotation omitted.)). Accordingly, we conclude that the contempt claim has been rendered moot, and need not be addressed on appeal.

The portion of the family court order denying mother’s request for recognition of the Canadian judgment is reversed. The portion of the order denying mother’s request for relief from the judgment of contempt is reversed on the ground that the contempt order has been vacated and the issue is moot.

The record shows that mother had filed an earlier petition for relief from abuse in the Bennington Family Court, which was denied in April 2000.

18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) punishes by fine or imprisonment anyone who “removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights.” We take judicial notice of the fact that, following a jury trial in federal district court, mother was convicted of the charge in July 2007. As noted, infra, n.ll, the federal court subsequently sentenced mother to time served on the state contempt adjudication.