Raynes v. Rogers
[…] Stanley v. Payne, 78 Vt. 235, 240-41, 62 A. 495, 497 (1905); see also Barrows v. Fassett, 36 Vt. 625, 628-30 (1864) (holding that property just taken from one’s lawful possession may be immediately regained “with a reasonable degree of force,” that being “no greater force than was justifiable and necessary for the protection of his possession and in self-defence”).8 These principles have been the law of Vermont since its days as an independent republic. See 1 V.S.A. §271, first enacted as R. 1787, p. 30 (providing that: “[s]o much of the common law of England as is applicable to the local situation and circumstances and is not repugnant to the constitution or laws *525shall be laws in this state and courts shall take notice thereof and govern themselves accordingly”).

¶ 22. Defense of property is instinctive.