Lewis v. Burke
[…] The claim is made by virtue of an alleged gift the decedent made prior to her death.

The appellee first contends that the petition filed for recovery of the specific property was not in proper form since the petition did not comply with the Probate Code (Burns’ Ind. Stat. Anno. § 7-802 [1953 Repl.]) under which an affidavit is required stating that there are no setoffs, credits or deductions to which the estate is entitled. Appellee cites no authorities to support such a contention. Admittedly, the petition for this personal property was not filed under Burns’ Ind. State. Anno. § 7-802 (1953 Repl.) as a claim, but rather under Acts 1953, ch. 112, § 1421, p. 295, being Burns’ Ind. Stat. Anno. § 7-821 (1953 Repl.), which provides as follows:

*300“When any person claims any interest in any property in the possession of the personal representative adverse to the estate he may file, prior to the expiration of six (6) months after the date of the first published notice to creditors, a petition with the court having jurisdiction of the estate setting out the facts concerning such interest and thereupon the court shall cause such notice to be given to such parties as it deems proper and the case shall be set for trial and tried as in ordinary civil actions.”

This is a new provision under the Probate Code, and the obvious purpose of this provision was to provide a remedy to those persons who claimed specific personal property which happened to be in the possession of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death.