Mavco, Inc. v. Eggink
[…] When Maveo began this action and filed its notice of lis pendens, Wells Fargo had not yet recorded its mortgage. As of that date, Wells Fargo lacked an interest of public record. Maveo had no knowledge of Wells Fargo’s interest until several weeks later.

Because Wells Fargo was not an interested party of record when this action was *845commenced or when notice of lis pendens was filed, I would hold that Wells Fargo is not protected by Minn.Stat. § 514.12, subd. 3 (2004). This approach respects the notice function of the recording system. See Minn.Stat. § 507.32 (2004) (stating that the “record ... of any instrument properly recorded shall be taken and deemed notice to parties”)', Minn.Stat. § 557.02 (2004) (stating that “[f]rom the time of the filing of [notice of lis pendens], and from such time only, the pendency of the action shall be notice to purchasers and encumbrancers of the rights and equities of the party filing the same to the premises”).