WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Watkins v. State, 903 S.W.2d 302, 305 (Tenn.1995) (applying general saving statute, TenmCode Ann. § 28-1-106) (application of Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-1-106 superseded by statute in Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (2006)). As we recently observed, however, a proceeding that is “civil in nature” is not necessarily a “civil action.” State v. Harrison, 270 S.W.3d 21, 35 n. 11 (Tenn.2008) (concluding that competency hearing is not civil action for purpose of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1).
Post-conviction proceedings are best described as proceedings arising out of a criminal case. See TenmCode Ann. § 16-5-108(a)(2) (1994) (defining jurisdiction of Court of Criminal Appeals as including habeas corpus and post-conviction proceedings and “other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case”). Post-conviction proceedings are not considered civil actions for the purpose of the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals. See TenmCode Ann. § 16-4-108(a)(l) (1994).