delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Additionally, the power of attorney provides that it
is to be construed and interpreted as a Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care and is intended to comply in all respects with the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated, § 34-6-201 et seq.; and all terms used in this instrument shall have the meanings set forth for such terms in the statute, unless otherwise specifically defined herein.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-6-201(2) (2001) defines “[Wealth care” to mean “any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103(5).” Section 34-6-201 then defines “[Wealth care decision” to mean “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201(3) (2001).