delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] The defendants apparently do not dispute the plaintiffs assertion that the two organizations no longer conduct arbitrations under the terms of pre-dispute arbitration agreements in health care cases. They argue, however, that both the federal and state arbitration acts provide for instances in which an arbitrator specified in the arbitration agreement is unavailable to conduct the arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 5 (1999); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-304 (2000).
The Court of Appeals rejected the plaintiffs argument and agreed with the defen*886dants’ position, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-304. That section provides:
If the arbitration agreement provided a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed. In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been duly appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one (1) or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of one specifically named in the agreement.
As the Court of Appeals correctly concluded, section 29-5-304 provides for the very contingency illustrated by the facts of this case. When an agreed-upon arbitrator is unavailable, the court may appoint one or more arbitrators to conduct the arbitration.