delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] By contrast, a durable power of attorney for health care, governed by Tennessee Code Annotated sections 34-6-201 to -218 (2001 and Supp.2006), is a document authorizing another person (an attorney-in-fact) to make health care decisions on behalf of the patient in the event he or she becomes incapacitated. Given their different purposes, a person may execute a living will, a durable power of attorney for health care, or both.
. Section 29-5-319(a)(1) states that an appeal may be taken from "[a]n order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-5-319(a)(1) (2000). Section 29-5-319(b) further provides that "[t]he appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” Id. § 29-5-319(b) (2000). The federal act contains a comparable provision. See 9 U.S.C. § 16 (1999) ("Appeals”).