(dissenting). Because it is an inherent conflict that the attorney first prosecuted the defendant and then became his defense attorney, I dissent.
[…] In this context, defendant was the private client. Unlike its counterpart in the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct, disqualification may not be waived (rule 1.11 [a] [“(e)xcept as law may otherwise expressly permit, a lawyer shall not represent a private client in connection with a matter in which the lawyer participated personally and substantially as a public officer or employee, unless the appropriate government agency consents after consultation”]).
More importantly, the attorney’s conduct in this case appears to violate Judiciary Law § 493, which establishes a per se rule against a former prosecutor defending the same person in the action he or she prosecuted. Judiciary Law § 493 provides as follows:
“An attorney, who directly or indirectly advises in relation to, or aids or promotes the defense of any action or proceeding in any court, the prosecution of which is carried on, aided or promoted by a person as district attorney or other public prosecutor, with whom such attorney is directly or indirectly connected as a partner; or who, having himself prosecuted or in any manner aided or promoted any action of [sic] proceeding in any court, as district attorney or other public prosecutor, afterwards directly or indirectly advises in relation to, or takes any part in, the defense thereof, as attorney or otherwise; or who takes or receives any valuable consideration from or on behalf of any defendant in any such action, upon any understanding or agreement whatever, express or implied, having relation to the defense thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”1
*414This case exemplifies the reason for the prohibition. Several of the charges, particularly the felony charges, arose from defendant’s contact with a woman he formerly dated, and the violation of an order of protection requiring him not to contact her.