WILLIAM M. BARKER, J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Therefore, we find it impossible to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion without knowing whether it applied the “clear and convincing evidence” standard or the "colorable claim” standard in evaluating the petition.
. See Atkins, 536 U.S. at 308, n. 3, 122 S.Ct. 2242 (quoting both the American Association on Mental Retardation and the American Psychiatric Association definition of mental retardation.).
. See, e.g., Cal.Penal Code § 1376(a) (West 2004) (defining mental retardation as "the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior”).
. See, e.g., Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 532.130(2) (2004) (requiring "an intelligence quotient (I.Q.) of seventy (70) or below” to be considered mentally retarded); Murphy v.