State v. Robinson
[…] Dr. Deering also opined that the first gunshot wound to Green’s head would have been fatal. In short, the evidence clearly is sufficient to support the jury’s finding that “the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that in involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” This issue is without merit.

Also without merit is the defendant’s claim that the (i)(7) felony murder aggravating circumstance may not be applied to impose the death penalty upon a defendant who did not personally kill the victim. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7). This aggravating circumstance may be applied upon proof that “the murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit ... kidnapping.” See id. at (5), (7). The proof in this record clearly is sufficient to support the jury’s finding that Green’s murder was knowingly directed by the defendant while the defendant had a substantial role in committing Green’s kidnapping. This issue is without merit.