Lake Forest Partners 2, Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] *251(a) Contracts for the sale or exchange of property or any interest in the property or any combination of sales or exchanges or any assignment or transfer of property or any interest in the property.
(b) Deeds or instruments of conveyance of property or any interest in property, for consideration.

Significantly, the purchase agreements involved here were not recorded. Only the subsequent deeds were recorded. On these facts, the plain, unambiguous language of the statute imposes a tax on the deeds, not the purchase agreements.

MCL 207.532(1) further provides, in relevant part, that the state real estate transfer tax “shall be paid only once” and “shall not he imposed on a written instrument that transfers property if the written instrument is given and the transfer made pursuant to a written executory contract upon which the tax was previously paid.” No tax was previously paid here, nor could it have been because the only taxable instruments under the facts of this case are the instruments actually recorded.