Shackleford v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 258 Va. 1, 2, 516 S.E.2d 219, 220 (1999) (per curiam), aff’g Baker v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 306, 504 S.E.2d 394 (1998). The circuit court erred in failing to exercise its authority to remand the case to the juvenile court for further proceedings in order to ensure that both of Shackleford’s parents were provided with the then required notice of the proceedings against him.

For these reasons, I would reverse Shackleford’s convictions and remand the case for further proceedings. Accordingly, I would not reach the other issues raised by Shackleford in this appeal.

Code § 16.1-272.1, enacted in 2000, further undermines the majority’s conclusion with regard to the legislative intent embodied in Code § 16.1-269.1(E). This statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

In addition to any other curative provisions, waivers, procedural defaults, or requirements for timely objections, including but not limited to those in . . . subsection E of § 16.1-269.1 and subsection E of § 16.1-269.6, any claim of error or defect under this chapter, jurisdictional or otherwise, that is not raised within one year from the date of final judgment of the circuit court or one year from the effective date of this act, whichever is the later, shall not constitute a ground for relief in any judicial proceeding.

If the majority’s expanded interpretation of Code § 16.1-269.1(E) is correct, then the inclusion of that Code section in Code § 16.1-272.1 would have been entirely unnecessary. Clearly the legislature concluded otherwise.