Shackleford v. Commonwealth
[…] Specifically, in the context of this case the majority expands the meaning of the express language of Code § 16.1-269.1(E) to render meaningless the equally express language of Code § 16.1-269.6(E).

Code § 16.1-269.1(E) provides, in pertinent part, that: “An indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile’s age.” (Emphasis added). Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that: “Any objection to the jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this *212article shall be waived if not made before arraignment.” (Emphasis added).

Undoubtedly, with regard to an offense committed by a juvenile on or after July 1, 1996, we have held that “an indictment by a grand jury cures any defect or error . . . which has occurred in any juvenile court proceeding” pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1(E). Dennis Moore v.