Shackleford v. Commonwealth
[…] Shackleford v. Commonwealth

JUSTICE KOONTZ,

with whom JUSTICE KEENAN joins, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. I do so because, in my view, the majority effectively usurps for this Court an authority that properly rests exclusively with the General Assembly by altering the meaning of the express language of the statutes pertinent to this appeal. Specifically, in the context of this case the majority expands the meaning of the express language of Code § 16.1-269.1(E) to render meaningless the equally express language of Code § 16.1-269.6(E).

Code § 16.1-269.1(E) provides, in pertinent part, that: “An indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile’s age.” (Emphasis added). Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that: “Any objection to the jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this *212article shall be waived if not made before arraignment.” (Emphasis added).