Edmunds v. CBC Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The uncontroverted evidence of record indicates that Snow had directed CBC to issue checks jointly payable to Abatement and Edmunds. Edmunds failed to present evidence that Snow, acting on behalf of Abatement, intended to relinquish all control of the funds, and Abatement’s directive that CBC issue joint checks demonstrates that Abatement intended to retain some degree of control over the property that was purportedly assigned. For example, Code § 8.3A-110(d) provides: “If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.”

We recognize that in Virginia Machinery & Well Co. v.