dissenting.
[…] Indeed, as related by the majority, it was the Commonwealth that asserted this limitation in the trial court. Regardless, we may not simply ignore the common law of this Commonwealth as the proper source of Chatman’s right.
In footnote 7, the majority reasons that Code § 19.2-168 is not applicable in Chatman’s case because “Chatman was not ‘charged with a crime.’ Instead, he was charged with delinquency.” The fine distinction the majority thus attempts to draw between “a crime” and “delinquency” in this case is simply not supported in the pertinent statutes. Code § 16.1-228, in part, states that “ ‘Delinquent act’ means (i) an act designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth” and a “ ‘Delinquent child’ means a child who has committed a delinquent act.” Chatman was charged with having committed the crime of malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51. Such a crime is designated a “violent juvenile felony.”