dissenting.
[…] The pertinent statutes contained in Chapter 11 of Title 19.2 provide the mechanism for a criminal defendant to raise and prove an insanity defense. The right to assert that defense, however, arises from this Court’s recognition of that right as a matter of the common law of this Commonwealth unless otherwise limited or restricted by statute. Code § 19.2-168 implicitly acknowledges the right for a juvenile to assert the insanity defense in the adjudicatory phase of the juvenile court proceeding. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any case in which a person charged with a crime intends ... to put in issue his insanity at the time of the crime charged ... he, or his counsel, shall give notice in writing to the attorney for the Commonwealth . . . .” (Emphasis added).2 The broad language in this *576statute does not limit its application to proceedings involving adult defendants. A juvenile, even one 13-years-old, is “a person.” That conclusion is not merely a simplistic one.