Network Solutions, Inc. v. Umbro International, Inc.
[…] circuit court, dismiss the garnishment summons, and enter

final judgment in favor of NSI. 14

                                      Reversed and final judgment.

SENIOR JUSTICE COMPTON, with whom CHIEF JUSTICE CARRICO
joins, dissenting.


     Relying heavily on decisions of federal trial courts,

the majority concludes that a domain name registration is the

product of a contract for services between the registrar and

the registrant.    The majority goes on to decide that such a

contract is not subject to garnishment because it is not "a

liability," as the term is used in Code § 8.01-511 ("On a

suggestion by the judgment creditor that, by reason of the

lien of his writ of fieri facias, there is a liability on any

person other than the judgment debtor," garnishment

proceedings may be instituted).      I disagree that the

registration is a contract for services not subject to

garnishment.

     NSI, the garnishee, correctly acknowledges that the

right to use a domain name is a form of intangible personal

property.