Network Solutions, Inc. v. Umbro International, Inc.
[…] the judgment was rendered to issue a writ of fieri facias and

then by delivering that writ to a “proper person” of the

court for execution.       Code § 8.01-466.    See also Code § 8.01-

465.2 (foreign judgment properly filed with clerk is subject

to same procedures as judgments rendered by circuit court).

The writ commands the officer “to make the money therein

_______________________
filed in that litigation.        The “Declaration” contains


                                     13
mentioned out of the goods and chattels of the person against

whom the judgment is.”      Code § 8.01-474.    See also Code

§ 8.01-478 (“writ of fieri facias may be levied on the goods

and chattels of the judgment debtor”).      When property of a

judgment debtor is not capable of being levied on, as in the

case of intangible personal property, such property is

nevertheless subject to the execution lien upon delivery of

the writ to a sheriff or other officer.        Code § 8.01-501;

Virginia Nat’l Bank v.