with whom CHIEF JUSTICE CAR-RICO joins, dissenting.
[…] with whom CHIEF JUSTICE CAR-RICO joins, dissenting.
Relying heavily on decisions of federal trial courts, the majority concludes that a domain name registration is the product of a contract for services between the registrar and the registrant. The majority goes on to decide that such a contract is not subject to garnishment because it is not “a liability,” as the term is used in Code § 8.01-511 (“On a suggestion by the judgment creditor that, by reason of the lien of his writ of fieri facias, there is a liability on any person other than the judgment debtor,” garnishment proceedings may be instituted). I disagree that the registration is a contract for services not subject to garnishment.
NSI, the garnishee, correctly acknowledges that the right to use a domain name is a form of intangible personal property.