Lisa Ann McDonald (McDonald) appeals a conviction for driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage (SDCL 32-23-1(2)).
[…] If the trial court’s conclusion is that a reasonable juror could so find, then the trial court may submit the question of guilt or of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury. SDCL 19-11-3, therefore, gives the trial court direction on when to submit the question of presumed fact to a jury. If the trial court determines that this test is not met, any instruction on the presumed fact is improper.
SDCL 19-11-4 gives the trial court directions on how instructions on presumptions should be framed once the determination is made under SDCL 19-11-3 that an instruction is appropriate. “[T]he court shall instruct the jury that it may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but is not required to do so.” This sentence requires the court to instruct the jury that it is free to determine for itself whether it will find that the basic facts have sufficiently proven the presumed fact.