Lisa Ann McDonald (McDonald) appeals a conviction for driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage (SDCL 32-23-1(2)).
[…] If the presumed fact has a lesser effect, the question of its existence may be submitted to the jury provided the basic facts are supported by substantial evidence or are otherwise established, unless the court determines that a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole could not find the existence of the presumed fact.
SDCL 19-11-4 provides:
Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the court shall instruct the jury that it may regard the 'basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but is not required to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the court shall instruct the jury that its existence, on all the evidence, must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.