Smith v. State
[…] Webb v. State, (1982) Ind., 487 N.E.2d 1330, 1332; Nelson v. State, (1980) Ind., 409 N.E.2d 637, 638. This case is one in which the error rises to what is known as fundamental error, one which, if not rectified, would deny the defendant fundamental due process. Nelson v. State, 409 N.E.2d at 688.

The general attempt statute, Ind.Code § 35-41-5-1 (Burns 1979) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a class A felony."

The murder statute, Ind.Code 835-42-1-1 provides in pertinent part:

"A person who: (1) Knowingly or intentionally kills another human being; . commits murder, a felony."

In Zickefoose v.