Willard v. Moneta Building Supply, Inc.
[…] They discharged their duties in accordance with Code § 13.1-690 and are, therefore, protected by the “safe harbor” afforded under subsection C of that statutory provision.12

CONFLICT OF INTERESTS

Willard’s third and fourth assignments of error address an alleged conflict of interests and a director’s duty of loyalty. Specifically, Willard asserts that the circuit court erred by ruling that A.S. and Rose Mary did not have a conflict of interests in the transaction to sell Moneta’s assets to a corporation owned by their son.

The statute at issue is Code § 13.1-691, which provides the following, in pertinent part:

A. A conflict of interests transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect personal interest. A conflict of interests trans*154action is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director’s interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
1. The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction;
2. The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or
3. The transaction was fair to the corporation.
B. For the purposes of this section, a director of the corporation has an indirect personal interest in a transaction if:
1. Another entity in which he has a material financial interest or in which he is a general partner is a party to the transaction; or