Willard v. Moneta Building Supply, Inc.
[…] Id. at 182. “The directors’ role [in that instance] change[s] from defenders of the corporate bastion to auctioneers charged with getting the best price for the stockholders at a sale of the company.” Id.

In addressing these issues, the circuit court found that A.S. and Rose Mary were not liable under Code § 13.1-690 because “[t]he evidence . . . clearly demonstrate[d] that defendants A.S. Cappellari and Rose Mary Cappellari, as directors of [Moneta], engaged in an informed decision making process that . . . producefd] a defensible business decision.” The court stated that § 13.1-690 does not require a director to maximize profits by accepting the highest bid when selling the assets of a corporation. Instead, a director is required to “act in accordance with ‘his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.’ ” The court further concluded that “[a] director may consider not only the quantity of an offer to purchase assets, but the quality of the offer.” We agree.

The General Assembly has mandated the standard by which to evaluate a director’s discharge of duties in Virginia.