dissenting.
[…] It seems to be undisputed by the compensation court or the parties that after incurring the second accident, the plaintiff was totally disabled. Therefore, as a result of two accidents, 8 months apart, occurring while plaintiff was working for the same employer, she was rendered 100 percent disabled.
It seems to me that we are considering form over substance in approving the compensation court’s findings in this case. It is true that § 48-121(3) mandatorily provides: “The total loss or permanent total loss of use of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or hearing in both ears, or of any two thereof, in one accident, shall constitute total and permanent disability____” (Emphasis supplied.)
The sentence following that just quoted in § 48-121(3) reads: “In all other cases involving a loss or loss of use of both hands, both arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or hearing in both *69ears, or of any two thereof, total and permanent disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts.”
The Workers’ Compensation Act should be liberally construed so as to accomplish the beneficent purposes of the act. Spiker v. John Day Co., 201 Neb. 503, 270 N.W.2d 300 (1978); Behrens v. American Stores Packing Co., ante p. 18, 421 N.W.2d 12 (1988).