People v. Whitehead
[…] About seven months later, while the appeal was. pending, the defendant filed a third-amended post-conviction petition. Besides repeating a number of old claims, the third-amended petition raised new challenges to the performance of trial counsel and to the impartiality of the jury used at trial.

If the procedural history recited by the majority demonstrates anything, it is that the defendant’s third-amended post-conviction petition was a repetitive filing and is barred from consideration by the rule that severely limits the submission of successive post-conviction petitions. Section 122 — 3 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides, "Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” (725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 1994).)