Stone v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] See Lipscombe v. Security Ins. Co., 213 Va. 81, 83, 189 S.E.2d 320, 322-23 (1972); Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Sours, 205 Va. 602, 606, 139 S.E.2d 51, 54-55 (1964). We are required to look to the words used in the statute to determine its meaning and to give effect only to the meaning so determined. See Rose v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 209 Va. 755, 758, 167 S.E.2d 339, 342 (1969).

When the accident in question occurred, Code § 38.2-2206 provided in pertinent part that:

A. [N]o policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or *20use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle with limits not less than the requirements of § 46.2-472. Those limits shall equal but not exceed the limits of the liability insurance provided by the policy. . . .