The defendant argues that the statute requires that one actually serve at least three years in prison on each prior felony conviction before one can be sentenced under the habitual offender statute. We disagree. A defendant must have been sentenced to at least three years on each prior felony, but release on parole before three years have been served will not defeat application of the statute.
According to G. L. c. 279, § 1, as amended through St. 1975, c. 347, “[w]hen a person convicted before a court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence, or any part thereof, be suspended and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix ... . The provisions of this section shall not permit the suspension of the execution of the sentence of a person convicted of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for life.”
The issue of parole is not properly before us, and we do not here suggest that parole is unavailable for one sentenced under the habitual offender statute. See G. L. c. 127, §§ 133-133B.