Poulston v. Rock
[…] Such an award also serves a deterrent effect, notifying others who would try to harm an individual’s personal or professional reputation solely because that person had invoked the assistance of the legal system.

Accordingly, we will reverse that portion of the trial court’s judgment setting aside the jury verdict for compensatory and punitive damages and ordering a remittitur, and we will reinstate the jury verdict.

Reversed and final judgment.

Code § 8.01-383.1(A) states:

In any action at law in which the trial court shall require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery, as ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, the judgment of the court in requiring him to remit may be reviewed by the Supreme Court upon an appeal awarded the plaintiff as in other actions at law; and in any such case in which an appeal is awarded the defendant, the judgment of the court in requiring such remittitur may be the subject of review by the Supreme Court, regardless of the amount.

We reject Poulston’s argument that our review of the trial court’s exercise of discretion is limited to review of the amount of the remittitur only.