Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals and remand the case to the circuit court to determine if the District Attorney, in deciding that the records were to be released, conducted the appropriate balancing test in reaching that decision, and, if so, to review de novo the decision of the District Attorney.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed, and the cause remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated.
Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1) states:
(1) Mandamus. If an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after *185a written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue either, or both, of the alternatives under pars, (a) and (b).
(a) The requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record. The court may permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.
Wis. Stat. § 895.50(1) states, in part:
The right of privacy is recognized in this state. One whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is entitled to the following relief!.]
Wis. Stat. § 103.13(6) states, in relevant part:
*187(6) Exceptions.