(a) The requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record. The court may permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.
Wis. Stat. § 895.50(1) states, in part:
The right of privacy is recognized in this state. One whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is entitled to the following relief!.]
Wis. Stat. § 103.13(6) states, in relevant part:
*187(6) Exceptions. The right of the employe or the employe's designated representative under sub. (3) to inspect his or her personnel records does not apply to:
(e) Information of a personal nature about a person other than the employe if disclosure of the information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of the other person's privacy.
Support for our conclusion can be found in United States v.