State v. Mueller
[…] IV.

WOCCA DOES NOT REQUIRE PROOF OF INTENT OR KNOWLEDGE BEYOND THAT REQUIRED FOR THE PREDICATE OFFENSES, IN THIS CASE SECURITIES FRAUD

Mueller and Stopple were charged and convicted under §§ 946.83(3) and 946.82(2), STATS., on one count of violating WOCCA by conducting or participating in an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity consisting of eighteen predicate offenses of security *143fraud in violation of § 551.41(2) and (3), STATS. The pertinent WOCCA provisions are as follows:

Section 946.83(3), STATS., provides, "No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity."

Section 946.82(3), Stats., defines "pattern of racketeering activity" as "engaging in at least 3 incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics...."