*495OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A court must look to the statutory definitions of the crimes at issue to decide whether concurrent sentences are warranted (see Laureano, 87 NY2d at 643).
Therefore, in our analysis we must initially look to the language of the first degree murder statute. Penal Law § 125.27, enacted as the State’s capital murder statute, requires a defendant to have committed intentional murder of a person and enumerates 13 aggravating factors that elevate the offense to first degree murder (see People v Miller, 6 NY3d 295, 301 [2006]). Specifically, Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) and (b) states that,
“[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . .
“[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . .
“as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons; provided, however, the victim is not a participant in the criminal transaction . . .
“[and] [t]he defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the commission of the crime.”
The actus reus of the offense is that a defendant intentionally murder one victim and cause the death of the other, with the intent of causing either death or serious physical injury to the second victim.