delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Zimmermann, 764 S.W.2d at 761 (discussing In re Rachmiel, 90 N.J. 646, 449 A.2d 505 (1982)). Both Zimmermann and In re Rachmiel, however, were decided before Gentile. In light of Gentile, we have reconsidered the constitutional issues at stake under both the Tennessee and United States Constitutions.
. As the Court of Criminal Appeals recognized, the trial judge had the discretion to conduct the sentencing hearing at Riverbend if security was a concern pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-105 (1999 Supp.), which provides as follows:
[i]f for any cause, in the opinion of the court deemed sufficient, it is impracticable or inconvenient for any court to hold its session at the courthouse, or place designated by law, it shall be lawful for the court to hold its session, or any part of its session, at any other room within the limits of the county seat, or at any other room open to the public within an institution of the department of correction or the department of children’s services if the court deems it necessary, and all its proceedings at such place, whether in civil or criminal cases, are as valid as if done at the courthouse.
(Emphasis added.)
. The record reflects that the public was not excluded from the hearing room at River-bend.
. Contrary to Carruthers' assertions on appeal, Warden Bell gave sworn testimony about his conversations with Carruthers.