However, the bureau may pay no more than actual cost of meals and lodging, with receipt required.”
. For out-of-state travel, state employees are entitled to a maximum of thirty dollars for meal expenses. State employees may receive actual out-of-state lodging expenses. See § 44-08-04, N.D.C.C.
. Section 1-02-07, N.D.C.C., reads:
"Particular controls general. Whenever a general provision in a statute is in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two must be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision must prevail and must be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is enacted later and it is the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail."