Although we do not need to decide whether or not the Bureau is statutorily required to pay travel expenses, as it is doing so the issue becomes whether or not it is doing so after having followed appropriate procedure.
Johnson argues that the Bureau Directive 15-C is invalid because it was not promulgated pursuant to the A.A.P.A. Section 28-32-03, N.D.C.C., states that “rules” not published in the Administrative Code shall be invalid. Johnson asserts Directive 15-C is a rule within the A.A.P.A. and must therefore be published in the Administrative Code. A rule is defined at section 28-32-01(6), N.D.C.C., which reads:
“6. ‘Rule’ means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of the agency. The term includes the amendment, repeal, or suspension of an existing rule. The term does not include:
* * * * * *
“g. A form whose contents or substantive requirements are prescribed by rule or statute or are instructions for the execution or use of the form.”
The district court concluded that the Bureau’s present rule was not an excepted rule pursuant to section 28-32-01(6)(g), N.D.C.C. The Bureau contends on appeal that Directive 15-C is authorized by section 65-02-08, N.D.C.C., which reads in pertinent part: