(dissenting):
[…] Hearings on H.F. 2016 before the House Committee on Taxes, 73rd Minn.Leg., April 9, 1984. Similar declarations of purpose were made on the same occasion by other representatives on the tax committee. Eventually the provision was incorporated in the Omnibus Tax Bill S.F. 1969 entitled “Economic Development.”
. See, e.g., Ramaley v. City of St. Paul, 226 Minn. 406, 412, 33 N.W.2d 19, 22-23 (1948); County of Hennepin v. Honeywell, Inc., 297 Minn. 112, 117, 210 N.W.2d 38, 41 (1973); Abex Corp. v. Comm’r of Taxation, 295 Minn. 445, 451-52, 207 N.W.2d 37, 41-42 (1973).
. Minn.Stat. § 297A.01, subd. 3 (1986) reads in the pertinent part: "A ‘sale’ and a ‘purchase’ includes but is not limited to * * * (a) any transfer of title or possession * * * of tangible personal property * * (Emphasis supplied.)