delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] We need not consider any of defendant’s arguments because his petition fails to comply with section 122 — 1(f) of the Act.
In People v. DeBerry, 372 Ill. App. 3d 1056, 1059, 868 N.E.2d 382, 383-84 (2007), this court recently addressed section 122 — 1(f) of the Act, which the legislature added to the Act on January 1, 2004. The first sentence of subsection (f) reads as follows: “Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this [a]rtide without leave of the court.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f) (West 2004). We explained the import of this language in DeBerry, as follows: