BARNES, Judge.Case Summary
[…] See In re Contempt of Wabash Valley Hosp., Inc., 827 N.E.2d 50, 61-62 (Ind.Ct.App.2005). There is no question here that Irvin’s case, i.e. alleged interference with Guyton’s parenting time as provided by a court order, is one of indirect civil contempt.
An indirect contempt proceeding requires an array of due process protections, including notice and the opportunity to be heard. Id. at 62. These protections are provided by compliance with Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5. Id. That statute provides:
(a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt;
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to *451inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt.
(c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.
(d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:
(1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an information; and
(2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of the court or other responsible person.
Ind.Code § 34-47-3-5. If no rule to show cause is issued in compliance with this statute, a court may lack the authority to hold a person in contempt. See Carter v. Johnson, 745 N.E.2d 237, 241 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001).