She opined that with a digital scale and better lighting she could perform the duties of bakery clerk.
After a twenty-eight-day trial period as a bakery clerk Harris was returned to her courtesy clerk position. She remained in this position for approximately one year before resigning because, as she stated in her deposition, she felt she had no possibility of advancement.
On appeal, plaintiffs first contend that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(0(10) on Harris’ handicap *839discrimination claim. We disagree. MCL 37.1102; MSA 3.550(102) provides:
(1) The opportunity to obtain employment, housing, and other real estate and full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational facilities without discrimination because of a handicap is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.
(2) A person shall accommodate a handicapper for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
MCL 37.1103; MSA 3.550(103) defines "handicap” for purposes of the act: