State v. Hall
[…] Counsel for appellant Quintero again objected, and counsel for appellant Hall joined in the objection. The trial court removed the juror and replaced her with the first alternate.

Although we find this issue to be without merit, we first note that any complaint as to the trial court’s actions in this matter has been waived by appellant Hall, who initially recommended the taken course of action. A party responsible for an error cannot seek relief from the recommended course of action on appeal. See Tenn. R.App. P. 36(a).

T.C.A § 40-18-106 states that “[i]n impaneling a jury for the trial of any felony, the court shall not swear any of the jurors until the whole number are selected for a jury.” Under the statute, all twelve jurors must be selected at the time that the jurors are sworn in. Here, twelve jurors were selected and sworn in, however, one juror refused to take the oath.