Broton v. Western National Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] These conflicting messages compel me to write separately in order to point out the misleading nature of this statute.

When the legislature amended the No-Fault Act in 1985 by creating Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 4a (1986) (maximum liability for UIM benefits), it intended a change in the method of calculating UIM benefits from an “add-on” basis to a "difference of limits” basis. In those same 1985 amendments, however, the legislature provided, for the first time, a definition of an “under-insured motor vehicle.” Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 17 (1986). The definition is stated in terms consistent with an “add-on” basis for calculating UIM benefits. Specifically, an “underinsured motor vehicle” is one “to which a bodily injury liability policy applies” with a limit “less than the amount needed to compensate the insured for actual damages.” Id.

Under this definition, a purchaser of UIM coverage might reasonably believe he or she is gaining protection against any case where the tortfeasor’s liability coverage is insufficient to compensate fully for all damages.