Alexander v. Director, Department of Agriculture
[…] The evil that the section is intended to prevent is that of professionals who fail to so protect the public.

Regarding means,

“the legislature must specifically enumerate the administrative tools (e.g., regulations, licenses, enforcement proceedings) and the particular sanctions, if any, intended to be available. If sanctions are provided, the legislature also must provide adequate standards and safeguards such as judicial review of the imposition of those sanction. [Citations.]” (Stofer v. Motor Vehicle Casualty Co. (1977), 68 Ill. 2d 361, 373, 369 N.E.2d 875, 879.)

Section 8.1 authorizes the Director of Agriculture to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to enforce its provisions, provides for the registration of individuals who meet its six qualifications, and specifically provides:

“For cause and after a hearing upon reasonable notice, the Director may deny any application for registration or any application for renewal of registration, or may revoke or suspend the registration of any registrant.”

The section also provides for judicial review of all final administrative decisions.

Plaintiff’s decisive challenge to the section’s constitutionality is directed to these administrative tools.