dissenting:
[…] Bernette (1964), 30 Ill. 2d 359, as authority for the proposition that a statute should not be construed to effect a change in the settled law of the State unless its terms clearly require such a construction. The act of the General Assembly in this instance clearly requires such a construction. Prior to the enactment of the statute in its present form section 23—13 of the Election Code governing statewide contests (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 46, par. 23—13) contained the provision for a notice of intention to contest the election “expressing the points on which the same will be contested.” Section 23—20 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 46, par. 23—20) governing other contests, provided for the filing of a petition “in writing setting forth the points on which he will contest the election.” It is significant that section 23—20 continues to provide for “a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election” whereas section 23—1.2 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 23—1.2) provides specifically the allegations which must be set forth in the petition in a statewide election contest.
In holding the petition insufficient the majority professes to place great reliance on Zahray v.