BACKGROUND
[…] Commonwealth, 52 Va.App. 194, 197, 662 S.E.2d 627, 628-29 (2008) (quoting Foster v. Commonwealth, 38 Va.App. 549, 554, 567 S.E.2d 547, 549 (2002)). Further, the jury, “who has the opportunity to see and hear the witnesses, has the sole responsibility to determine their credibility, the weight to be given their testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from *679proven facts.” Commonwealth v. Taylor, 256 Va. 514, 518, 506 S.E.2d 312, 314 (1998).
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) prohibits a convicted felon from “knowingly and intentionally possessing] or transporting] any firearm or ammunition for a firearm.” For the purposes of Code § 18.2-308.2, a firearm must be “an instrument which was designed, made, and intended to expel a projectile by means of an explosion.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 584, 562 S.E.2d 139, 145 (2002).