dissenting in part.
[…] During the 2004 session, the General Assembly defeated two bills seeking to amend Code § 18.2-53.1 while leaving intact the prior language mandating fixed terms of imprisonment. See House Bill No. 1053H1 (substitute offered Feb. 13, 2004); House Bill No. 377 (offered Jan. 14, 2004). Taking a different approach, the General Assembly replaced the fixed terms of the pre-2004 version of Code § 18.2-53.1 with new “mandatory minimum” terms of imprisonment. See 2004 Va. Acts ch. 461 (effective July 1, 2004).
III. The Larger Statutory Context
Equally unconvincing is the majority’s reliance on Code § 18.2-14, which merely states that unclassified felonies should be punished “according to the punishment prescribed in the section or sections thus defining the offense.” I do not understand what this adds to the analysis. Code § 18.2-53.1 enacts an unclassified felony. So, under Code § 18.2-14, we look solely to Code § 18.2-53.1 (rather than Code § 18.2-10’s felony punishment classifications) to determine the sentence to be imposed.