(dissenting). I respectfully dissent and would reverse the trial court’s ruling.
[…] In Brashear, the plaintiff was injured in an automobile accident, was completely off work for nearly four months, and then returned to work on a part-time basis for the following three months. During that period, however, the employer paid the plaintiff his salary because of “good will.” This Court determined that the plaintiff was still entitled to work-loss benefits under subsection 3107(l)(b) because.the statute defines work loss as “loss of income from work an injured person would have performed ... if he or she had not been injured.” (Emphasis added.)