(dissenting). I respectfully dissent and would reverse the trial court’s ruling.
[…] The trial court granted the motion, essentially ruling that plaintiff had suffered no wage loss because he was collecting worker’s compensation disability benefits and had not attempted to return to work at the time of the automobile accident, and because he continued to receive worker’s compensation disability benefits after the accident.
MCL 500.3107(l)(b); MSA 24.13107(l)(b) provides that work-loss benefits are available for “loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured.” Our Supreme Court has made clear that work-loss benefits compensate the injured person for income that person would have received but for the accident.