Mulhern v. Roach
[…] At the time the plaintiff’s suit for his fee commenced, the net amount of the judgment plus postjudgment interest for Roach in the eminent domain cases was $1,678,000.

The plaintiff was a trial attorney for the Boston & Maine Railroad for a brief period. He then became an assistant district attorney in Suffolk County and worked in this capacity for “eight or nine years.” Later, he practiced with the firm of Mulhem & Mulhem in Boston.

The NRA was subsequently dissolved in 1978 and was succeeded by the Newton Community Development Center.

General Laws c. 79, § 8A (1984 ed.), provides in pertinent part: “The board of officers who have made a taking under this chapter shall, prior to the expiration of sixty days subsequent to the recording of the order of taking, offer in writing to every person entitled to damages on account of such taking a reasonable amount which such board is willing to pay, either in settlement under section thirty-nine of all damages for such taking with interest thereon, together with taxable costs, if any, or as a payment pro tanto” (emphasis supplied).

Prior to December, 1975, the defendant had retained a series of attorneys to represent him in aspects of this matter.

The two cases were consolidated. See Roach v. Newton Redevelopment Auth., 8 Mass. App. Ct. 618, 619 n.2 (1979).