UPON A REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Accordingly, we are unable to say that no “rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S.Ct. at 2789. Nor can we say that no “reasonable [fact finder] ... could have rejected [the appellant’s] theor[y] in his defense____” Hudson, 265 Va. at 513, 578 S.E.2d at 785.
We affirm appellant’s conviction.
Affirmed.
. The assault and battery conviction is not before this en banc Court.
. He does not contest the fact that he possessed the substance.
. Code § 18.2-248(A) states in part:
Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act ..., it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.
. Both appellant and the Commonwealth address the significance of appellant discarding the imitation crack cocaine. That action is not probative as to whether appellant knew the substance was imitation, nor whether he intended to distribute it.