with whom PETTY and POWELL, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] However, given that both definitions of assault require an overt act designed to create a particular state of mind, I believe that Bennett is illustrative nonetheless. It is a clear example that merely approaching someone for the purpose of threatening them, without some additional action, cannot be an overt act sufficient for common law assault.
. In fact, her actions were likely and more appropriately punishable by law under Code § 18.2-60, which makes it a crime to "communicate[ ] a threat ... to kill or do bodily harm, [ ] on the grounds or premises of any elementary, middle or secondary school property,” but the Commonwealth elected not to charge under this more specific statute.