join, dissenting.
[…] join, dissenting.
Although I agree with the majority that Code § 18.2-94 does not solely criminalize possession of just “burglarious” tools, implements, and outfits, I would find here, given appellant’s preparation of her purse before she entered the store so that it better assisted her with her plan to commit larceny by inconspicuously stealing merchandise, that the trial court did not err in convicting her under Code § 18.2-94. Therefore, I must dissent from the majority opinion.
*417Code § 18.2-94 criminalizes the possession of “any tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny” (emphasis added), as a Class 5 felony.