Department of Civil Rights v. Beznos Corp.
[…] The Department of Civil Rights found that certain policies of Beznos violated the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq.; MSA 3.548(101) et seq. The policies in question restricted use of complex swimming pools by children and restricted families with children to certain apartment buildings. The department issued an order which required Beznos to give up its policies and to pay damages and attorney fees to various complainants. Beznos petitioned for review of the department’s decision in circuit court and, after a trial de novo pursuant to MCL 37.2606; MSA 3.548(606), the department’s decision was reversed. The department appeals by right.

At issue here is MCL 37.2502; MSA 3.548(502), which provides in part:

"(1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not on the basis *503of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person:
"(a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person.