Food Parade, Inc. v. Office of Consumer Affairs
[…] General Business Law § 820 is instructive. Its enactment followed a report by the Attorney General,2 whose office conducted an investigation to determine whether manufacturers and retailers of over-the-counter drugs were complying with federal and state expiration requirements. The investigation uncovered numerous instances in which over-the-counter drugs were openly outdated and others in which retailers hid the dates by covering them with price labels.

The state statute does two things. First, section 820 (1) provides that it is unlawful for any retailer “to knowingly sell or offer for sale, any drug sold over-the-counter without the need of a prescription, later than the date, if any, marked upon the label as indicative of the date beyond which the contents cannot be expected beyond reasonable doubt to be safe and effective.” The enactment does not characterize the practice as deceptive, and the statute does not require that it be so. The law simply bans such sales or offerings.

Second, section 820 (2) deals with deception by making it an unlawful practice for any retailer “to knowingly alter, mutilate, destroy, obliterate or remove by means of a price sticker or otherwise the whole or any part of the expiration date displayed on the label or packaging of any over-the-counter drug.” Thus, the statute covers both the sale (or offer) of openly outdated drugs and the misleading or deceptive practice of concealing dates. By contrast, the Nassau County legislation before us prohibits only misleading and deceptive practices.