Commonwealth v. Dalton, 259 Va. 249, 253, 524 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2000).
[…] dissenting.
I.
The Commonwealth concedes that assault on a law enforcement officer as proscribed by Code § 18.2-57, which is the *771offense of which Lolita Edwards was convicted, is not a lesser-included offense of attempted capital murder of a law enforcement officer as proscribed by Code § 18.2-31(6), which was the offense charged in the indictment.
The Due Process Clauses of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Virginia mandate that an accused be given proper notification of the charges against him. U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Va. Const. art. 1, § 8.Code § 19.2-220 provides, in pertinent part, that an indictment shall be “a plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” An indictment, to be sufficient, must give an accused notice of the nature and character of the charged offense so the accused can make his defense. Satcher v. Commonwealth, 244 Va. 220, 231, 421 S.E.2d 821, 828 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 933, 113 S.Ct. 1319, 122 L.Ed.2d 705 (1993).