Commonwealth v. Dalton, 259 Va. 249, 253, 524 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2000).
[…] Officer Sykes *776testified that he drove around the two damaged vehicles and “positioned [his] vehicle alongside [Edwards’s] vehicle, kind of following [Edwards’s] vehicle.” He said Edwards’s “vehicle was headed toward the house but stopped before striking the house.” Edwards’s vehicle had traveled fifty to one hundred feet from the place where Officer White had attempted to pull Edwards from her vehicle.
In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-894 provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is ... injured or in which an attended vehicle ... is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic ... and report [identifying information].” Applying a substantially similar predecessor statute, the Supreme Court held as follows: