Mulvey v. Jones
[…] . After the events at issue in this case occurred on May 18, 2001, legislation took effect that was designed to prevent such an anomalous result. As of July 1, 2001, Virginia’s "Welfare (Social Services)” statutes reference the exceptions to the statutory prohibition against corporal punishment in Code § 22.1-279.1. See Code § 63.1-248.4:1 (1995 Repl.Vol. & Supp.2001); 2001 Va. Acts ch. 588; see also 2002 Va. Acts ch. 747 (effective October 1, 2002, recodifying former Code § 63.1-248.4:1 as Code § 63.2-1511). The legislature has expressly provided as follows:

In determining whether the actions of a teacher, principal or other person employed by a school board or employed in a school operated by the Commonwealth are within the exceptions [contained in the corporal punishment statute and repeated verbatim] ... in this section, the local [social services] department shall examine whether the actions at the time of the event that were made by such person were reasonable.

Code § 63.2-1511. This legislative enactment, although not controlling in appellant's case, provides support for the conclusion I would reach.