Mulvey v. Jones
[…] However, because the evidence established that the father grabbed the child by her hair and *607attempted to pull her from one room to another, either out of anger or in order to discipline her, it supported a finding that his intentional act was unreasonable under the circumstances.

The language in Code § 22.1-279.1, cited by appellant, supports this interpretation of the abuse and neglect statute as it applies to teachers and other school personnel. Code § 22.1-279.1 proscribes corporal punishment, but it exempts from the definition of corporal punishment, inter alia, “the use of incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact or other actions designed to maintain order and control.” Code § 22.1-279.1(A). It also expressly acknowledges that “physical pain, injury or discomfort” may be “caused by the use of incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact or other actions designed to maintain order and control.” Code § 22.1-279.1(C) (emphasis added).